Schedule

Day 1: Sunday, July 20

  • 2:00 pm and on Registration and Check-in
  • 5:00 pm   Sandwich Supper at Providence Centre on lawn/auditorium if raining (hosted by Glory, Grace and Holy Spirit Lutheran Churches)
  • 7:00 pm   Opening Worship (chapel) Public Welcome
  • 8:30 pm   Opening Wine and Cheese Reception in auditorium (sponsored by Bexley-Seabury)

Day 2: Monday, July 21

  • 8:00 am  Morning Eucharist and  Breakfast
  • 9:00 am   Keynote Address: “For the Common Good: Weaving Together Liturgy and Mission” Ruth Meyers (auditorium)
  • 10:00 am Coffee Break
  • 10:15 am Keynote Address: David Cherwien (auditorium)
  • 11:30 am Workshop A (Alexander, Gasslein, Haugen, Meyers, Salmon)
  • 12:45 pm Lunch (auditorium)
  • 2:00 pm   Workshop B (Cherwien, Fromberg, Hoppe, McFarlane, Scully)
  • 3:00 pm   Coffee Break
  • 3:30 pm   Workshop C (Ferlo, Good, Metcalfe, Nostbakken)
  • 4:30 pm   Free Time
  • 5:00 pm   Barbecue Supper at Providence Centre (sponsored by Edmonton Diocese/AB Territories Synod)
  • 6:00 pm   Buses to Hymn Festival
  • 7:00 pm   Hymn Festival at All Saints’ Anglican Cathedral
  • 8:30 pm   Reception (sponsored by Forward Movement)
  • 9:30 pm   Buses to Providence Centre

Day 3: Tuesday, July 22

  • 8:00 am   Morning Eucharist and Breakfast
  • 9:00 am   Keynote Address: “Liturgy That Matters: Celebrating for the Sake of the World” Ruth Meyers (auditorium)
  • 10:00 am Coffee Break
  • 10:15 am Keynote Address: David Cherwien (auditorium)
  • 11:30 am Workshop D (Cherwien, Ehlert, Hendricksen, Kochendorfer, Robertson)
  • 12:45 pm Lunch (auditorium)
  • 2:00 pm   Workshop E (Chapman/Sharman/Wray, Fromberg, Hiltz, Law, Wold)
  • 3:00 pm   Coffee Break
  • 3:30 pm   Workshop F (Connell/Penrod, Denis, Johnson, Meyers, Parker)
  • 5:30 pm   Buses to Banquet
  • 6:00 pm   Hotel Pick-up
  • 6:30 pm   Banquet (University of Alberta Faculty Club)
  • 10:00 pm Buses to Providence Centre

Day 4: Wednesday, July 23

  • 8:00 am   Worship Installation and Breakfast
  • 9:00 am   Plenary with Bishops: Jane Alexander, Fred Hiltz, Larry Kochendorfer and Susan Johnson (auditorium)
  • 9:30 am   Plenary with Guest Presenters (auditorium)
  • 10:30 am Closing Worship and Communion (large chapel) Public Welcome
  • 11:45 am Coffee and Departure